Prices and COAs checked October 2026

Prescription GHK-Cu copper peptide complex from DoctorDerm at $74.50 via telehealth.

DoctorDerm Copper Peptide Complex: Review

$74.50
Our rating 3.8/5
Price: $74.50  /  Brand: DoctorDerm  /  Form: Topical complex  /  Access: Prescription

Review of DoctorDerm Copper Peptide Complex at $74.50. Prescription GHK-Cu via telehealth. How it compares to OTC alternatives.

Prescription-grade formulation via telehealth
Dermatologist-supervised access
GHK-Cu for collagen support
Highest price at $74.50
Requires telehealth consultation to purchase
Key Features
  • Price: $74.50
  • Form: Topical complex
  • Active peptide: GHK-Cu
  • Access: Prescription via telehealth consultation
  • Supervision: Dermatologist-supervised

The prescription model means a licensed dermatologist reviews the patient's suitability before the product is dispensed. This is unique among the GHK-Cu topical products we have reviewed. No product image is available for this listing at the time of our review.

What's Inside
  • Active peptide: GHK-Cu (Copper Tripeptide-1)
  • Concentration: Not publicly disclosed
  • Form: Topical complex
  • Access model: Prescription (telehealth required)

Like the Scantifix product, DoctorDerm does not publicly disclose the GHK-Cu concentration or total milligram amount in the formulation. This information may be shared during the telehealth consultation, but it is not available on the public listing. By contrast, Neurogan discloses 1200mg of GHK-Cu at 2% concentration on its product page.

DoctorDerm Copper Peptide Complex Specs
Product
DoctorDerm Copper Peptide Complex
Price
$74.50
Form
Topical complex
Active Peptide
GHK-Cu
Access
Prescription (telehealth)
Concentration
Not publicly disclosed
Product Image
Not available
Editor Rating
3.8 / 5
Check price at DoctorDerm Sold and shipped by DoctorDerm. Price checked October 2026. We may earn a commission.

DoctorDerm Copper Peptide Complex is a prescription-grade topical formulation containing GHK-Cu, priced at $74.50. Access requires a telehealth consultation with a dermatologist. The product is positioned as a physician-supervised copper peptide option. We reviewed the listing, assessed the available product information, and compared it against the competing GHK-Cu topical products from Neurogan and Scantifix.

Overview

GHK-Cu (glycyl-L-histidyl-L-lysine copper) is a naturally occurring copper tripeptide found in human plasma. Preclinical research spanning several decades has examined its role in collagen synthesis, wound recovery, and tissue remodeling. A 2015 review in BioMed Research International provided a comprehensive summary of the available evidence from cell culture and animal studies. A 2012 publication further documented GHK-Cu's observed effects on skin-related gene expression in vitro. While these findings are suggestive, the bulk of the evidence remains preclinical.

DoctorDerm differentiates itself from over-the-counter GHK-Cu products by requiring a telehealth consultation before purchase. This adds a layer of medical oversight that consumer-grade products like Neurogan GHK-Cu Cream and Scantifix GHK-Cu Topical do not provide. However, the prescription requirement also increases the total cost and reduces accessibility. For deeper context on GHK-Cu research, visit our GHK-Cu peptide science page.

The Prescription Model

DoctorDerm's telehealth requirement adds a medical supervision layer that may appeal to consumers who prefer dermatologist guidance. The consultation process is designed to assess individual skin conditions and confirm that the product is appropriate for the patient. This supervised approach can provide added confidence for consumers who are unfamiliar with copper peptide products.

The trade-off is cost and accessibility. The $74.50 price is the highest among the GHK-Cu topical products we have reviewed. The telehealth consultation also adds time and process steps that over-the-counter products do not require.

Price Comparison

DoctorDerm is the most expensive GHK-Cu topical product in our review set. Neurogan GHK-Cu Copper Peptide Cream is priced at $20.00 with 1200mg at 2% concentration. Scantifix GHK-Cu Topical costs $49.00. The DoctorDerm price of $74.50 is 3.7 times the Neurogan price. The premium reflects the prescription-grade positioning and dermatologist supervision, not necessarily a higher GHK-Cu concentration, which is not disclosed.

Our Verdict

Our editorial team rated DoctorDerm Copper Peptide Complex at 3.8 out of 5. Category scores: Testing 4.2, Purity 4.0, Labeling 4.0, Value 2.8. The testing score of 4.2 reflects the implicit quality control associated with prescription-grade products, though no public COA or analytical data is available for independent verification. The value score of 2.8 is the lowest of any GHK-Cu product we have reviewed, driven by the $74.50 price and the additional telehealth consultation requirement.

DoctorDerm occupies a specific niche for consumers who want medical supervision with their copper peptide use. For consumers who prioritize value and transparency, Neurogan at $20.00 with its disclosed 2% concentration is the strongest option. For a middle-ground product with customer reviews, Scantifix at $49.00 is an alternative. Visit our peptide brands directory for a full list of reviewed vendors.

Our rating

3.8out of 5 Rated by the BPC-157 Peptide Hub editorial team, October 2026
Testing4.2
Purity4.0
Labeling4.0
Value2.8

Prescription GHK-Cu copper peptide complex from DoctorDerm at $74.50 via telehealth.

Prescription-grade formulation via telehealth
Dermatologist-supervised access
GHK-Cu for collagen support
Highest price at $74.50
Requires telehealth consultation to purchase
Editorial rating: our own assessment against the criteria on this site.

FAQ

Why does DoctorDerm require a telehealth consultation?

DoctorDerm positions its Copper Peptide Complex as a prescription-grade product. The telehealth consultation with a dermatologist is intended to assess the patient's skin condition and confirm that the product is appropriate for their needs. This adds medical oversight but also increases the total cost and time to access the product.

How does DoctorDerm compare to Neurogan and Scantifix on price?

DoctorDerm is the most expensive option at $74.50. Neurogan is priced at $20.00 and Scantifix at $49.00. The DoctorDerm premium reflects the prescription model and dermatologist supervision rather than a publicly documented difference in GHK-Cu concentration or amount.

Does DoctorDerm disclose the GHK-Cu concentration?

No. The GHK-Cu concentration and total milligram amount are not publicly disclosed on the product listing. This information may be provided during the telehealth consultation. By contrast, Neurogan discloses 1200mg of GHK-Cu at 2% concentration on its public listing.

What has GHK-Cu research demonstrated?

Preclinical studies have examined GHK-Cu in the context of collagen synthesis, wound recovery, and skin remodeling. A 2015 review and a 2012 study summarize the available in vitro and animal data. Human clinical evidence remains limited, and all findings should be considered preliminary.

Disclaimer: This review is for informational purposes only. BPC-157 Peptide Hub does not endorse any product for medical use. GHK-Cu research is largely preclinical, and no claims of clinical efficacy are being made. Consult a qualified healthcare professional before incorporating any peptide product into your skincare or wellness routine.

Similar products